Privacy Policy

At 2522416 Ontario Inc. (“Plex.ai”), your right to privacy is very important to us.  In order to provide you with our services effectively, we collect certain specific information from you, and we also automatically collect information and data relating to the usage of our services by all our users, including you. Because we are committed to protecting your privacy rights and the information you provide to us, we have developed this privacy policy. It explains how we will protect your information and describes how we will use and share it.

This policy is concerned with the protection of your personal information only. Personal information includes any data that can be used to identify you as an individual, including your name, income, personal opinion, interests, home contact information, identification numbers, user IDs, passwords, ethnic origin, and age. Under Canadian law, in a business context, personal information does not include the name, job title, business address, or business telephone number of any employee in an organization.

This policy describes the following practices:

  • Collecting information
  • Sharing your personal information
  • Maintaining your personal information

This privacy policy may change from time to time to reflect Plex.ai’s internal needs, customer feedback, or changes in applicable privacy legislation. Plex.ai will post all such changes on our website, so please visit this page regularly.

NOTE:  Plex.ai software and services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect or maintain any personal information or non-personally-identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 nor is any part of our website, software or service directed to children under the age of 13. We will remove and/or delete any personal information we believe was submitted by any child under the age of 13.  If you believe that we might have any information relating to a minor using our software or services which was obtained without the appropriate consents, please contact us at privacy@plex.ai.

Collecting information

In order to use the services provided by Plex.ai, you might be required to provide specific information about yourself, such as your name, address and other identification information .  We will always inform you when we need information that personally identifies you, and we will keep this information in strict confidence.  Additionally, you may, on occasion, voluntarily provide Plex.ai with information that can be classified as personal information – all such personal information will be stored and maintained in accordance with this privacy policy.

We collect information about you in the following ways:

As part of your input using Plex.ai’s software and services

Plex.ai offers the ability for you to submit information pertaining to you, and other material that you feel is appropriate, in the course of using Plex.ai’s services to obtain insurance quote information.  The amount and level of detail of the information you provide is completely up to you, so that you control the type of content that is posted.  However, this information may be accessible by the third party website through which you are using Plex.ai’s services, and will be governed by such third party’s policies respecting such means of communication – for instance, it may be used by such third party in accordance with its guidelines and policies.  Such information will also be disclosed by Plex.ai to the applicable insurance broker or insurer in order to provide you with the services.  It may also be used by Plex.ai to compile aggregate, non-personally-identifiable information about the users of its products and services.  

You acknowledge that Plex.ai has no control over how other users of the services and software may use information that you publicly post.  In particular, please be advised that any personal information that you voluntarily post to any public forum or to any area where third parties may legally access it, will NOT be considered confidential in any way, and Plex.ai will not have any obligation to protect it in a secured system or obtain your consent to its disclosure, as you will have made the decision to publicly post it.  However, at your request, Plex.ai will be happy to change it, remove it, or restrict access to it (subject to technical feasibility and whether such information is within Plex.ai’s control) in order to protect the integrity of the personal information.

By using Plex.ai’s services, you acknowledge that you may be providing Plex.ai with information about other persons, such as your family, that they may consider to be their personal information.  It is your responsibility to make sure that you have the right to disclose their personal information to Plex.ai, and to let them know that their personal information will be handled in accordance with this privacy policy .  

Automatically by Plex.ai’s software and services

Plex.ai’s software and services may contain features that automatically collect information about users, such as usage statistics, and other tracking information. We use this information in order to improve our services and obtain aggregate user information.  Additionally, use of Plex.ai’s website and/or software may result in the collection of technical information such as your computer's IP address, operating system, browser name/version, the referring web page, requested page, date/time, and sometimes a "cookie" (which can be disabled using your browser preferences); such information is used to help us understand the overall usage pattern of our website and software.

You contact Plex.ai directly  

When you contact any Plex.ai employee by telephone, e-mail, in person, through our chat bot, or through our website, you will be asked to provide consent to the collection of personal information if your personal information will help us deliver the information, products, or services you require.

You respond to communications from Plex.ai

From time to time, Plex.ai may invite you to provide us with information for specific purposes.  We may ask for this information through feedback features on our website or software; we may send out e-mail inviting feedback or offering products and services; or we may ask you for information concerning support of our products or services. Your response to these communications may require you to submit personal information and opinions.

Third party collection of your information

If you link to third party applications or websites through services provided by Plex.ai, or communicate directly with insurance brokers or insurers whose quotes you obtained through Plex.ai, they may collect information from you through the use of their software applications or websites, or request that you provide them with information. Third parties are not owned or controlled by Plex.ai, and any of your interactions with such third parties are governed by the third parties’ terms and conditions and/or privacy policies. You are encouraged to read the terms and other policies published by such third parties on their websites or otherwise.

Sharing your personal information

Subject to any exceptions stated above in the collection of information section, should Plex.ai collect any of your personal information, we will follow these practices regarding the distribution of that information.

 

Your personal information is protected

Plex.ai uses reasonable precautions to protect your personal information and store it securely. Access to your personal information is restricted to those personnel who need it, and Plex.ai takes reasonable steps to prevent the unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal information.

Plex.ai only uses and discloses your personal information if it is required by the nature of the requested services, to help us facilitate your needs, improve our products and services, meet legal and regulatory requirements, or — to the limited extent possible — manage our internal business operations.  Additionally, if there are any disclosure or use restrictions in your consent to the collection of your personal information, Plex.ai will abide by those restrictions (subject to the consent exceptions listed below).

Plex.ai may combine your information with other information into an aggregate form, so your information no longer personally identifies you. We may then disclose the aggregate information to third parties so they can obtain an overall picture of Plex.ai’s products, services and/or usage patterns.  You will not be identified as an individual in this aggregate information without your consent.

Sharing your information with your consent

Plex.ai provides your information to third parties only for purposes to which you have consented, and we require such third parties to keep your information confidential and to use such information only for the purposes for which it was provided.

In a few situations, Plex.ai may be required to disclose your information without your prior consent. For example, Plex.ai may disclose your information if we are required to do so by law, or if we believe in good faith that such disclosure is necessary to:

  • comply with law or legal process
  • protect and defend our rights and property, or the rights and property or personal safety of a third party
  • protect against misuse or unauthorized use of any of Plex.ai’s products, software, services, or other proprietary materials
  • allow for a change of ownership of Plex.ai and associated transfer of all personal information to the new owner of Plex.ai – this does not affect the protection of your information under this Privacy Policy  

Plex.ai will always try to provide you with prior notice of such disclosure; however, such notice may not always be possible or reasonable given the circumstances.

Maintaining your personal information

Plex.ai has established the following practices regarding the maintenance of your personal information.  

You can access and change your personal information at any time

Sometimes, it will be necessary for you to update your personal information Plex.ai has on file.  You may contact Plex.ai at any time to do so.

You can opt out of communications at any time

Additionally, you always have the choice of whether you wish to receive information from Plex.ai.  In some cases, you may do so simply by changing the preferences in the software application through which Plex.ai provides the services.

If you do choose to opt out of communications respecting products and services provided by Plex.ai, you may not obtain all the benefits we could otherwise provide, such as updates or warnings. Plex.ai will not have any liability to you for your loss of those benefits or any negative effects respecting your use of Plex.ai’s products or services.

You can request that your personal information be destroyed at any time

A situation may arise where you desire to have all of your personal information that is contained in Plex.ai’s records deleted or destroyed.  If this is what you wish, please contact our Privacy Officer, who will take care of removing your personal information from all of Plex.ai’s records.  However, there may be situations where we are obligated to retain one archival copy of your information to allow us to comply with laws or respond to legal processes.  We will inform you of all such situations, and will only use your retained personal information to the limited extent necessary to comply with such laws or respond to legal processes.  Additionally, Plex.ai has no control over any information that has been provided to third parties (such as insurance brokers and insurers) in accordance with this Privacy Policy prior to your request for its destruction; it is your responsibility to contact such third parties directly to request the destruction of any of your personal information that they may have in their possession.

Contacting our Privacy Officer

Plex.ai welcomes your comments about this privacy policy, and we would be happy to provide any additional information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer at:

privacy@plex.ai

This privacy policy supplements any agreements you already have with Plex.ai, such as our Terms of Use. Our privacy policy does not replace the terms of those agreements. By agreeing to those terms and using Plex.ai’s website, products, software and services, you are consenting to the collection and use of your personal information by Plex.ai Inc. in accordance with this privacy policy. This policy was written in accordance with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).